Privacy Policy

  1. WHO WE ARE

    Premia Solutions Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 04088720). For the data protection legislation, we are a data "controller". This policy tells you how we use your personal data and how to contact us if you have any questions about how we use personal data. This privacy policy covers our premiasolutions.com website as well as other websites which end in {dealer name}.premiainsurance.co.uk As well as:
    • lookaftermycar.co.uk
    • lookaftermybike.co.uk
    • lookaftermyvan.co.uk
    • inchcapeprotect.com
    • smartshineprotect.co.uk
    • uploadyourclaim.com
    • claims.pslsynergy.com/onlineclaims
    • kudosinsurance.co.uk
  2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    We initially collect your key contact and vehicle leasing information from the vehicle dealer or broker who you registered your interest with or purchased a Premia Solutions insurance policy through. This happens so we can fulfil contractual obligations to you - that is our legal basis for collecting that information. We also collect the information you provide to us through this website. The type of information we collect includes: -
    • your name and address;
    • your phone number and e-mail address; and
    • information we require to allow us to identify the right product for you, to complete the sale of that product and provide you with appropriate cover.
    • Website activity and usage analytics
    Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system. Please note that websites which are linked to this website are not governed by this privacy policy and their operators may collect and use your information differently.
  3. USE OF INFORMATION

    We will use this information for the following purposes:-
    • to process any request for advice or information;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • (our legal basis for these activities above is necessity for the performance of our contract with you)
    • to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations; (our legal basis for this activity above is necessity to comply with a legal obligation)
    • to customise our websites according to your interests;
    • to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to contact you and gather feedback on your experience and that of any third-party service provider you engage with through the platform; (our legal basis for these activities above is necessity for the purposes of legitimate interests - described above - that we are pursuing, having taken into account your interests, rights and freedoms as a "data subject")
    • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our legal basis for this activity above is your consent).
    You can contact us at any time should you no longer want to receive marketing communications from Premia Solutions by emailing support@premiasolutions.com. Please note, even if you opt out of marketing communications we may need to send other forms of documentation to you to ensure we can fulfil our contractual obligations with you.
  4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    To ensure that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to you, your personal data may be shared with a number of third parties. The third parties with whom we may send your data will depend upon the product/service you have purchased. These are set out below:
    • Insurers and agents of the insurers
    • Your selling dealer who you purchased your vehicle and insurance policy from.
    • Credit Card and Bank payment providers
    • Repairers
    • Auditors
    • Data Processing Agencies
    • Customer Review Platforms
    • Regulators i.e. Financial Conduct Authority
    Third parties may use your details in different means and you should seek clarification from these companies directly should you have any queries about how these third parties may use your personal data. If we sell or buy any business or assets we may disclose your information to the buyer or seller of the assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your information will be one of the assets transferred. We will not pass your information on to anyone else unless allowed or required by law.
  5. STORAGE AND SECURITY

    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. We have appointed an agent to collect any credit card payments for our goods from you on our behalf. All credit card transactions conducted from this website are carried out over a secure link for your security. By transmitting your credit card details, you agree to our agent using your details for the purposes of:-
    • authorising your credit card;
    • debiting your credit card account for such of our goods you buy; and
    • advising us that payment has been made.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. As part of our responsibilities as General Insurance providers, we must retain archive records for 7 years. Any lapsed or cancelled policies settled claims and accounts must be kept for up to 12 years depending upon policy duration. We will retain your personal data to the extent necessary to meet these requirements. Data is only retained where necessary and will not be kept longer than is strictly required
  6. YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

    It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.
  7. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
    • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
    • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
    If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact support@premiasolutions.com.
  8. NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
  9. WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
  10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

    We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us using the email address: support@premiasolutions.com.
  11. COMPLAINTS

    You can write a letter or complete a form online, and we will look to resolve the matter as quickly and fairly as possible. By Post:

    The Complaints Manager
    Premia Solutions Limited
    3 Corunna Court
    Corunna Road
    Warwick
    CV34 5HQ

    Online:
    Alternatively, you can submit a complaint through Premia Solutions' online system here: http://www.premiasolutions.com/Complaints.
    You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Further guidance for contacting the ICO can be found at: